Program

Dear Conference participants! Please mind that this is a preliminary version and some items in the Program may change.

Tue. 4 July

5 building, conference hall

  • 10:00 - 11:00 Participant Registration
  • 11:00 - 11:10 Welcome speech by EMC Compo TPC (Etienne Sicard)
  • 11:10 - 11:20 Welcome speech by ETU (Mikhail Shestopalov)
  • 11:20 - 12:20 Keynote Speech by Prof. Etienne Sicard (in cooperation with Massiva Zouaoui, Henri Braquet)
  • Impact of NFSI on the clock circuit of a Gigabit Ethernet switch

  • 12:20 - 13:20 Keynote Speech by Prof. Alex Yakovlev (in cooperation with Milos Krstic, Xin Fan, Milan Babic, Eckhard Grass, Tobias Bjerregaard)
  • Reducing Switching Noise Effects by Advanced Clock Management

  • 13:20 - 14:20 Lunch
  • 14:20 - 15:00 Special talk by Jose Carracosa
  • SEAMCAT - Spectrum Engineering Advanced Monte Carlo Analysis Tool

  • 15:00 - 16:00 Technical section «EMC-aware Design and Guidelines»
  • 15:00 - 15:20 Lammert Duipmans, Dusan Milosevic, Arnoud van der Wel, Peter Baltus
  • Identifying EMC-critical devices by monitoring and classifying operating region transitions

  • 15:20 - 15:40 Volha Subotskaya, Emanuele Bodano, Bernd Deutschmann Adaptive Current Source Driver for High-Frequency Boost Converter
  • 15:40 - 16:00 Martorell Alexandre, Raoult Jeremy, Marijon Robin, Chusseau Laurent
  • EMI functional vulnerability identification in RF Front-Ends

  • 16:00 - 16:20 Coffee-break
  • 16:20 - 17:40 Technical section «EMC of Digital ICs»
  • 16:20 - 16:40 Chaimae Ghfiri, Alexandre Boyer, Andre Durier, Sonia Ben Dhia Methodology of modeling of the internal activity of a FPGA for conducted emission prediction purpose
  • 16:40 - 17:00 Paulo R. C. Villa, Roger C. Goerl, Fabian Vargas, Nilberto Heder Medina, Nemitala Added, Vitor A. P. De Aguiar, Eduardo L. A. Macchione, Fernando Aguirre, Marcilei A. G. Da Silveira, Eduardo Bezerra
  • Analysis of ProASIC3 FPGA SEU-Sensitivity to Combined Effects of ConductedEMI and TID

  • 17:00 - 17:20 Mario Auer and Timucin Karaca
  • Digitally Assisted EMI-Reduction Techniques for Class-D Amplifiers with Digital Control

  • 17:20 - 17:40 Bernd Deutschmann, Bernhard Auinger, Gunter Winkler
  • Spread Spectrum Parameter Optimization to Suppress Certain Frequency Spectral Components

  • 17:40 - 18:40 Visit to the A. Popov's Laboratory & Appartment Museum
  • 18:40 - 20:00 Welcome reception

Wed. 5 July

5 building, conference hall

  • 10:00 - 11:20 Technical section «EMC of Transceiver ICs»
  • 10:00 - 10:20 Matthieu Deloge, Jaume Tornila Oliver, Hans Brekelmans, Peter Vermeeren, Gert Jan Bollen, Arnoud van der Wel, Gerald Kwakernaat, Adrien Schoof
  • A Time-Continuous Bus-Feedback LIN Transceiver in 0.14 ìm High-Voltage SOI CMOS

  • 10:20 - 10:40 Kohki Taniguchi, Makoto Nagata, Akihiro Tsukioka, Daisuke Fujimoto, Noriyuki Miura, Takao Egami, Rieko Akimoto, Kenji Niinomi, Terumitsu Komatsu, Yoshinori Fukuba, Atsushi Tomishima
  • Susceptibility Evaluation of CAN Transceiver Circuits with In-Place Waveform Capturing under RF DPI

  • 10:40 - 11:00 Kamel Abouda, Adrien Doridant, Bertrand Vrignon, Nicolas Baptistat, Matthieu Aribaud
  • Improving Electro-Magnetic Susceptibility performances of high side switches Case of High Side of LIN Physical Layers

  • 11:00 - 11:20 M. Burak Baran, Hugo Pues, Kristof Stijnen, Wim Dehaene
  • EMI Resisting Low-EME SENT Drivers in 0.18ìm CMOS

  • 11:20 - 11:40 Coffee break
  • 11:40 - 13:20 Technical section «Measurement and Modelling of IC EMC»
  • 11:40 - 12:00 Sebastien Serpaud, Alexandre Boyer, Chaimae Ghfiri
  • Proposal for combined conducted and radiated emission modeling for Integrated Circuit

  • 12:00 - 12:20 Matteo Vincenzo Quitadamo, Franco Fiori
  • A New Approach to Characterize Complex ICs in Terms of Scattering Parameters Wed. 5 July

  • 12:20 - 12:40 Anna Richelli, Luigi Colalongo, Lorenzo Toninelli, Ion Rusu, Jean-Michel Redoute
  • Measurements of EMI Susceptibility of Precision Voltage References

  • 12:40 - 13:00 Pierre Payet, Jeremy Raoult, Laurent Chusseau
  • Disruption of a RF Front-End Subject to a Out-of-Band Signal

  • 13:00 - 13:20 Sergey Miropolsky, Stefan Jahn
  • EM Field Solver Modelling of the Floating EUT Module Boards in Automotive EMC Test Setups

  • 13:20 - 14:20 Lunch
  • 14:00 - 15:00 Keynote Speech by Prof. Victor Luchinin (in cooperation with Alexey Afanasjev, Anatoly Petrov and Vladimir Ilyin)
  • Family of micro key based on SiC for extreme conditions and duty

  • 15:00 - 15:40 Technical section «Materials for Improved EMC of ICs»
  • 15:00 - 15:20 Masahiro Yamaguchi, Yasushi Endo, Peng Fan, Jingyan Ma, Satoshi Tanaka, Yasunori Miyazawa, Makoto Nagata
  • Analysis of Patterned Magnetic Thin-film Noise Suppressor for RF IC Chip

  • 15:20 - 15:40 Bumhee Bae, Sukjin Kim, Youngkun Kwon, Hyunggeun Kim, Sunkyu Kong, Joungho Kim, Harkbyeong Park
  • Shielding Effectiveness of Noise Coupling on Analog-to-Digital Converter in Magnetic Field Wireless Power Transfer System

  • 15:40 - 16:00 Coffee break
  • 16:00 - 17:40 Technical section «Semiconductor Device Modelling for EMC of ICs»
  • 16:00 - 16:20 Vitaliy Vitko, Andrey Nikitin, Alexey Ustinov, Boris Kalinikos
  • Theory of optoelectronic oscillators based on serially coupled multiple micro-ring resonators

  • 16:20 - 16:40 Irina Ustinova, Andrey Nikitin, Alexey Ustinov, Erkki Lahderanta Logic Gates Based on Multiferroic Microwave Interferometers
  • 16:40 - 17:00 Anatoly Dudin, Ilya Kogan, Georgiy Yakovlev, Maria Mironova, Igor Schukov, Dmitriy Frolov, Vasiliy Zubkov, Gennadii Glinskii
  • Simulation and characterization of AlGaAs/InGaAs/GaAs pHEMT structures with quantum wells for SHF integrated circuits

  • 17:00 - 17:20 Nikita Permiakov, Anton Evseenkov, Sergey Tarasov, Alexander Solomonov, Vyacheslav Moshnikov
  • Detection methods of intense areas and identification of the reasons of HEMT transistors failure

  • 17:20 - 17:40 Vladimir Tikhomirov, Aleksandr Gudkov, Victor Petrov, Svetlana Agasieva, Yakov Parnes, Andrei Zybin, Anton Evseenkov
  • Simulation of electric field distribution in GaN HEMTs for the onset of structure degradation

  • 17:40 - 19:00 Visit to ETU CMID Research Center Laboratories

Thu. 6 July

5 building, conference hall

  • 10:00 - 11:20 Technical section «EMC of ICs in Power Devices and Systems»
  • 10:00 - 10:20 Alexandre Boyer, Manuel Gonzalez Sentis, Chaimae Ghfiri, Andre Durier
  • Modeling methodology of the conducted emission of a DC-DC converter board

  • 10:20 - 10:40 Alexandre Boyer, Manuel Gonzalez Sentis, Chaimae Ghfiri, Andre Durier
  • Study of the thermal aging effect on the conducted emission of a synchronous buck converter

  • 10:40 - 11:00 Raul Blecic, Josip Bacmaga, Renaud Gillon, Bart Nauwelaers, Adrijan Baric
  • EMC-Oriented Design of Output Stage of Synchronous Buck Converter

  • 11:00 - 11:20 Bogdan Vasiliev, Viacheslav Zyrin
  • Analysis of Electromagnetic Compatibility for Two-Level Frequency Converter with the Electric Motor and Power Quality at the Inverter Output

  • 11:20 - 11:40 Coffee break
  • 11:40 - 13:20 Technical section «ESD Modelling and Analysis for EMC of ICs»
  • 11:40 - 12:00 Thomas Ungru, Wolfgang Wilkening, Renato Negra
  • Influence of ESD on an integrated shift register in operation

  • 12:00 - 12:20 Niels Lambrecht, Hugo Pues, Daniël De Zutter, Dries Vande Ginste
  • Circuit Modeling of the ISO 10605 Field Coupled Electrostatic Discharge Test to Design Robust Automotive Integrated Circuits

  • 12:00 - 12:20 Friedrich Zur Nieden, Lena Zeitlhofler, Kai Esmark, Reinhold Gartner
  • Characterization of a 1-Pin Stress ESD Testing Method for the Analysis of Nanosecond-Range Charging Effects

  • 12:20 - 13:00 Tohlu Matsushima, Mayumi Aoki, Takashi Hisakado, Osami Wada
  • Equivalent Circuit Model with Nonlinear Characteristics of Zener Diode Extracted from SPICE Model for ESD Simulation

  • 13:00 - 13:20 Mario Rotigni, Mauro Merlo, Martina Cordoni, Paolo Colombo, Valentino Liberali
  • Conducted Emissions in a 40 nm CMOS Test Chip: The Role of ESD Protections

  • 13:20 - 14:20 Lunch
  • 14:20 - 15:00 Poster Session
  • Valerio M. Salles, Luiz C. Kretly

    Guidelines to Establish Design and Simulation of AC-Clocked Power Supply in Digital CVSL Circuits: The Base to Implement Complex Sequential Circuits Shih-Yi Yuan, Jia-Wei Chen, Ming-Shan Lin, Jian-Li Dong

    Application-specific Near Field EMI Estimation on Time-Sharing Operating System Leslie Bai

    Test Methods For 2.4GHz ISM Data Transmission Equipment Compliant with EU Regulations

    Hyun Ho Park, Keonyoung Seo, Young-Kun Kwon, Hark-Byeong Park

    Numerical Analysis of Conformal Shields for Chip and Package Shielding

    Binhong Li, Jiantou Gao, Bo Li, Zhengsheng Han, Jiajun Luo, Jianfei Wu, Wei Zhu

    Impact of DSOI back-gate biasing on circuit conducted emission

    Jianfei Wu, Binhong Li, Hongli Zhang

    DPI Immunity of Bandgap in SI and SOI Technologies

    Tvrtko Mandic, Renaud Gillon, Adrijan Baric

    An Experimental Investigation of Four-Port IC-Stripline

    Bogdan Vasiliev, Viacheslav Zyrin

    Power Flow Research and Electromagnetic Compatibility Between Frequency Converter and Electric Motor

    Taras Kustov, Semen Grin

    Efficiency improvement means for operation of linear photo detector controller based on CCD array

  • 15:00 - 15:40 Technical section «Near Field Scan Methods for IC EMC»
  • 15:00 - 15:20 Bertrand Vrignon, Kamel Abouda, Adrien Doridant, Nicolas Baptistat
  • Time-domain measurements using near field scanning method

  • 15:20 - 15:40 Nicolas Lacrampe, Sebastien Serpaud, Alexandre Boyer, Sereirath Tran
  • Radiated Suceptibility Investigation of Electronic Board from Near Field Scan Method

  • 15:40 - 16:00 Coffee break
  • 16:00 - 16:40 Technical section «Signal Integrity at IC and PCB level»
  • 16:00 - 16:20 Andrea Lavarda, Bernd Deutschmann, Haerle Dieter
  • Enhancement of the DPI Method for IC Immunity Characterization

  • 16:20 - 16:40 Michael Fuchs
  • Design of an EMC Test Board for Analog-to-Digital Converters

  • 17:00 Departure to the social event
  • 17:00 - 22:00 Conference social event (boat trip)

Fri. 7 July

5 building, conference hall

  • 11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Speech by Prof. Alexander Chupakhin (in cooperation with Volodymyr Pilinsky and Oleg Petrischev)
  • Determination the level of low-frequency interference induced by ferromagnetic component on the PCB

  • 12:00 - 12:20 Coffee break
  • 12:20 - 13:20 Technical section «Computational Electromagnetics for IC level EMC»
  • 12:20 - 12:40 Vadim Goncharov, Eugene Fiskin, Rostislav Yashkardin, Konstantin Sorokin
  • Method of calculating of random shaped electromagnetic impulse flowing through conducting structures.

  • 12:40 - 13:00 Zhifei Xu, Yang Liu, Blaise Ravelo, Olivier Maurice
  • Modified Kron's TAN Modeling of 3D Multilayer PCB

  • 13:00 - 13:10 Closing speech by Etienne Sicard
  • 13:10 - 13:20 Closing speech by Mikhail Shestopalov

Program


Contact Us: IRVC.eltech@mail.ru